Pages

April 18, 2011

Review after taking Stem Cell 100 for three months

I have been taking Stem Cell 100, the supplement produced by Genescient, for the last three months.

I had my Cholesterol and a blood and urine screening on April 1st.

My Cholesterol levels are improved from the last time I had a screening. Slightly higher good cholesterol and lower bad cholesterol. Bad cholesterol is at 127 which is near optimal. Previously it was borderline bad.

Stem cell 100 ordering site


I have also been on the South Beach diet since January and have been pretty good about exercising. I have lost about 24 pounds from 196 to about 172 lbs.
Stem Cell 100. I personally think that taking the supplements help make it easier to go from 183 to 172 lbs, helped improve energy levels and was at least a 50% contributor to the improved Cholesterol levels.

Explanation of Personal Health history

I did not just start exercising. I have been exercising and going to 24 hour fitness about 3 times per week pretty consistently since 1996. I exercised a lot from 1979-1994. I was inconsistent in exercising in 1995 while working in Taiwan and Hong Kong. I had steady weight gain while exercising consistently from 1995-2001. I would gain 5-10 lbs at Christmas and New Years and then not lose the weight. I believe also my metabolism slowed as I aged. 2001 was particularly bad as my diet was not good and gained 15 lbs. I reached peak weight at 220 lbs. I then went on a major portion control diet and workout program at 24 fitness and lost 40 lbs to 180 lbs. The weight steadied at 180-185 for 3 years. Each time I got up to 195-198 lbs I would begin a South Beach diet (twice) and took the weight down to 180lbs.

Over the last 3-4 months I was able to exercise a bit more consistently at 3-5 times each week for half hour workouts, than the last year when I was exercising 2-3 times each week. I have had weight loss before. This is the third time I have been on the south beach diet in the last six years and I had a successful diet in 2001. Previous times I did not move my cholesterol levels. From 2005-2009, I had a total cholesterol reading of 199-203 and it did not go down with the weight loss more than the four points. I vaguely remember one or two readings back in the 1980s or 1990s and that they were good readings. However, I did not do a one person control study. I was trying to do improve all aspects of my health and not just take the supplements and see what would happen.

This is the first time in 15 years that I have gotten below 175 lbs for a sustained period. Previously over the last ten years I was able to get to about 180 to 185 about half the time and 185-190 the other half. From age 15 to 30 I weighed a consistent 165-168.

Therefore, I think it is a fairly reasonable chance that since my last lab reading of Cholesterol that the supplement could have had a contribution. The weight has come off easier this time and seems to be staying off better. The other factor for Cholesterol is a switch to Kirkland Real eggs (egg white mixture in small milk cartons from Costco) back in early 2010.

For significant life extension I still recommend donating to SENS and donating to support the nanomedicine work of Robert Freitas.

If you liked this article, please give it a quick review on ycombinator or StumbleUpon. Thanks
blog comments powered by Disqus